Legal notices

Legal notices

1. Site map

Under the article 6 of the law n° 2004-575 for the confidence of the digital economy dated 21 June 2004, the users of the website Le Chant de la Vigne are informed of the identity of the various participants in its creation and monitoring :

Proprietor : Le Chant de la Vigne 26 avenue des Libérateurs, 13080 Aix-en Provence

Proprietor’s contact : contact@lechantdelavigne.com

Host : OVH – 2 rue Kellerman – 59100 Roubaix – France

Host’s contact : 1007

Credits : Legal notices are generated and provided by JBA

Creator : Alice’s World

Webmaster : Alice’sWorld – mariejourdain@alicesworld.fr

2. Terms and conditions of site use and available services

The use of the site Le Chant de la Vigne implies full and whole acceptance of the terms and conditions of use as described below. These conditions of use may be changed or complemented at any time, the users of the website Le Chant de la Vigne are therefore requested to regularly check these.

This website is normally accessible at any time to its users. Yet, Le Chant de la Vigne can decide a disruption for technical maintenance and will then try to inform its users about the dates and times of the maintenance task.

The website Le Chant de la Vigne is regularly updated by Le Chant de la Vigne. In a similar way, the legal notices can be changed at any time : yet they bind the user who is requested to refer to them so as to know them.

3. Contractual restrictions about technical data

The website uses Javascript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for material damages linked to the use of the site. Moreover, the user of the website commits to using recent equipment free of any virus and with the latest, up-to-date browser.

4. Copyright and counterfeits

Le Chant de la Vigne is the owner of the copyrights or has the rights of use on all the items accessible on the website, in particular the texts, pictures, graphics, logo, icons, sounds and softwares.

Any copy, representation, alteration, publishing of all or part of the items of the website is forbidden, whatever the medium or method used, unless a prior written authorization has been given by Le Chant de la Vigne.

Any unauthorized exploitation of the website or of any of the items it contains will be deemed to constitute an infringement and liable to pursuits according to provisions of the articles L.335-2 and the following ones of the Intellectual Property Code.

Le Chant de la Vigne is the owner of the intellectual property rights too and owns the user rights on the contents of all its services.

Any recording during the services, any copy or adaptation of all or part of the items belonging to these services, whatever the medium or method used, is prohibited.

5. Limitations of liability

Le Chant de la Vigne cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damages caused by the user’s hardware while connecting to the website Le Chant de la Vigne, or resulting either from the use of hardware that doesn’t meet the specifications described in item 4, or from the appearance of a bug or of some incompatibility.

Le Chant de la Vigne won’t be held responsible either for indirect damages (such as the loss of a market or of an opportunity) following the use of the website Le Chant de la Vigne.

Interactive spaces (chance to ask questions in the contact space) are at disposal for the users. Le Chant de la Vigne reserves the right to cancel, without prior notice, any content left in that space which would break the legislation relevant in France, particularly regarding data protection. If need be, Le Chant de la Vigne reserves the right to question the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, in particular in case of a racially motivated, offensive, defamatory, or pornographic message, whatever the medium used (text, photo…)

6. Personal data management

In France, personal data are protected in particular by the Law n°78-87 dated 6 January 1978, the law n° 2004-801 dated 6 August 2004, the article L 226–13 of the Penal Code and European directive dated 24 October 1995.

On using the website Le Chant de la Vigne, the URL addresses of the links through which the user accessed the website Le Chant de la Vigne and the user’s internet provider, the user’s IP can be collected.

At all events, Le Chant de la Vigne collects personal data about the user for the sole requirement of some services offered by Le Chant de la Vigne. The user knowingly agrees to provide this information, particularly when he himself fills in the form. Then, it is made clear to the user of the website Le Chant de la Vigne whether he has to provide this information.

In compliance with articles 38 and the following articles of Law 78-17 dated 6 January 1978 regarding Database and Freedom any user has a right to access his own personal data, correct or oppose them. The request should be written and signed, sent together with a copy of proof of identity signed by the bearer and stating the address where the answer should be sent.

No personal data belonging to the user of the website Le Chant de la Vigne is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, forwarded, given or sold on whatever medium to third parties. Only the assumption of a taking over of Le Chant de la Vigne and of its rights would allow the transfer of those data to the potential buyer who would in turn be subjected to the same obligation regarding the retaining and modification of the website user’s data.

7. Hyperlinks

The website Le Chant de la Vigne provides some hyperlinks to other websites which have been placed with the authorization of Le Chant de la Vigne. Yet, Le Chant de la Vigne cannot check the content of the websites thus visited and won’t consequently take responsability for it.

Browsing on the website Le Chant de la Vigne may cause cookies to be installed on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small size file which doesn’t allow to identify the user but which registers data linked to the browsing on a site. The data thus collected aim at making further browsing on the site easier and are designed to enable various monitoring about traffic.

Refusing a cookie to be installed may make it impossible to access some services. To prevent cookies from being installed, the user may however change the settings on his browser as follows :

On Internet Explorer : tool tab (top right wheelwork-shaped icon)/ Internet option. Click on Privacy settings and select Block all cookies. Click on validate.

On Firefox : at the top of the browser window, click on Firefox, then go to the options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the rules of data retention on: use the customized settings in browsing history. Then deselect it to disable the cookies.

On Safari : Click on the top right menu icon of your browser (wheelwork-shaped icon). Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In Privacy click on contents settings. In the section labelled “Cookies” you can block cookies.

The CNIL isn’t informed about the website as it doesn’t exploit personal data as stated in this page.

The databases are protected by the legislative provision dated 1 July 1998 implementing the directive 96/9 dated 11 March 1996 regarding the legal protection of databases.

8. Applicable law and allocation of jurisdiction

Any dispute arising from the use of the website Le Chant de la Vigne is submitted to French law. The relevant Paris Courts are the exclusive place of jurisdiction.

9. The main relevant articles of law

Law n°78-17 dated 6 January1978 particularly amended by law n° 2004-801 dated 6 August 2004 about computerised information, records and liberties.

Law n°2004-575 dated 21 June 2004 for building confidence in digital economy.

10. Lexicon

User : web user logging to the site named above and browsing it.

Personal : Information that enable by whatever medium, directly or indirectly, the identification of natural persons to whom they relate (article 4 of law n° 78-17 dated 6 January 1978)

Coordonnées / Contact details

Renseignements / Supply informations

Copyright © 2019 Le Chant de la Vigne

Scroll to Top